CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 804659

Mr. V. J. DiSpagna Sr.
Portside Customs Service, Inc.
1201 Corbin Street
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of men's vests from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. DiSpagna:

In your letter dated November 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alba-Waldensian, Inc.,/Byford Division.

Style number 3051 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent cotton finely knit, interlock fabric. The garment is lined with 100 percent nylon knit fabric. The vest features a V-shaped neckline with cross-over rib knit edging; oversized armholes with rib knit edging; and a rib knit bottom. Style number 3050 is a man's vest constructed from a 100 percent pig skin suede front and a 100 percent wool rib knit back. The garment features a full front opening with three button closures; a V-neckline; and oversized armholes. The essential character is imparted by the suede which forms the entire front of the garment. As requested, your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for Style number 3051 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style number 3050 will be 4203.10.4085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: articles of apparel and clothing accessories of leather or of composition leather: Articles of apparel: other: other: men's or boys. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style number 3051 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director New York Seaport